Friday, February 22, 2013

Wrestling: District 17 information, predictions

Where: Hunterdon Central Field House, Raritan Township.

Teams: Delaware Valley, Ewing, Hopewell Valley, Hunterdon Central, Lawrence, North Hunterdon, Notre Dame, Princeton, Voorhees.

Saturday's schedule: Preliminaries and quarterfinals, 10 a.m., semifinals, noon, third-place consolations, 2 p.m., championships, 4 p.m.

Returning champions (7): Matt Moncourtois, North Hunterdon; Gordon Wolf, Lawrence; Matt Gilmore, Delaware Valley; Gary Dinmore, Hunterdon Central; Jadaen Bernstein, Voorhees; Liam Korbul, North Hunterdon; Mike Markulec, Hopewell Valley.

Predictions: The top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Region 5 Tournament that begins on Wednesday at Hunterdon Central Field House.

106 -- 1. Paul Robinson, North Hunterdon; 2. Kyler Rodriguez, Hunterdon Central; 3. Kyle DiNapoli, Voorhees.

113 -- 1. Cody Ihling, Voorhees; 2. Derek Ciavarro, North Hunterdon; 3. Robert Nasto, Notre Dame.

120 -- 1. Ryan Pomrinca, North Hunterdon; 2. Thomas Bieshke, Voorhees; 3. Michael Adam, Delaware Valley.

126 -- 1. Mike Pongracz, Delaware Valley; 2. Dylan Nace, Hunterdon Central; 3. Tyler Yarnell, Voorhees.

132 -- 1. Gordon Wolf, Lawrence; 2. Collin Boylan, Hunterdon Central; 3. Matt Gilmore, Delaware Valley.

138 -- 1. Gary Dinmore, Hunterdon Central; 2. Michael Jennings, Lawrence; 3. Dean Clarke, Hopewell Valley.

145 -- 1. Tim Higginson, Hunterdon Central; 2. Sean Kent, Hopewell Valley; 3. Mike Muscatello, Voorhees.

152 -- 1. Mike Ciavarro, North Hunterdon; 2. Eric Barbera, Hopewell Valley; 3. Dylan Cote, Hunterdon Central.

160 -- 1. Tyler Cote, Hunterdon Central; 2. Kody Eichlin, Delaware Valley; 3. Jordan Juliano, Voorhees.

170 -- 1. Jadaen Bernstein, Voorhees; 2. David Fenton, Hunterdon Central, 3. Luke Zehnbauer, Delaware Valley.

182 -- 1. Liam Korbul, North Hunterdon; 2. Nick Ruggiero, Voorhees; 3. Evan Carlton, Hopewell Valley.

195 -- 1. Dan Pepe, North Hunterdon; 2. Paul Rallis, Hunterdon Central; 3. Kyle Levy, Voorhees.

220 -- 1. Mike Markulec, Hopewell Valley; 2. Brian Baehr, Delaware Valley; 3. Emilio Guevara, Voorhees.

285 -- 1. Marek Tomanek, Delaware Valley; 2. Ian Butler, Hopewell Valley; 3. Alex Fischetti, Voorhees.

Team champion: Voorhees.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment