Thursday, February 7, 2013

Wrestling: NJSIAA sectional pairings (official)

Pairings and seeds for the NJSIAA sectional tournaments that begin on Monday, Feb. 11, with the Nos. 3-6 seeds in first-round action. All No. 1 and No. 2 seeds receive byes.

The semifinals are scheduled for Wednesday, Feb. 13 and championships on Friday, Feb. 15. Winners advance to the Group championships on Sunday, Feb. 17 at Toms River North High School.

North 1

Group 4

6-Ridgewood at 3-North Bergen, winner to meet 2-Clifton
5-Hackensack at 4-Union City, winner to meet 1-Morris Knolls

Group 3

6-Sparta at 3-Paramus, winner to meet 2-Passaic Valley
5-Mount Olive at 4-Wayne Valley, winner to meet 1-Northern Highlands

Group 2

6-Demarest at 3-West Essex, winner to meet 2-River Dell
5-Parsippany at 4-Jefferson, winner to meet 1-High Point

Group 1

6-Wallkill Valley at 3-Lenape Valley, winner to meet 2-Emerson-Park Ridge
5-Pascack Hills at 4-Pequannock, winner to meet 1-Kittatinny

North 2

Group 4

6-Westfield at 3-North Hunterdon, winner to meet 2-Phillipsburg
5-Franklin at 4-Watchung Hills, winner to meet 1-Hunterdon Central

Group 3

6-JFK Iselin at 3-Roxbury, winner to meet 2-Warren Hills
5-Nutley at 4-West Morris, winner to meet 1-South Plainfield

Group 2

6-Orange at 3-Cranford, winner to meet 2-Parsippany Hills
5-Becton-Wallington at 4-Governor Livingston, winner to meet 1-Voorhees

Group 1

6-Cedar Grove at 3-Belvidere, winner to meet 2-Caldwell
5-Bogota at 4-Rutherford, winner to meet 1-Hanover Park

Central Jersey

Group 4

6-Old Bridge at 3-Howell, winner to meet 2-Jackson Memorial
5-Monroe at 4-East Brunswick, winner to meet 1-Brick Memorial

Group 3

6-Wall Township at 3-Hopewell Valley, winner to meet 2-Ocean Township
5-Northern Burlington at 4-Jackson Liberty, winner to meet 1-Brick Township

Group 2

6-Robbinsville at 3-Raritan, winner to meet 2-Delaware Valley
5-Allentown at 4-Point Pleasant Boro, winner to meet 1-Long Branch

Group 1

6-South River at 3-Point Pleasant Beach, winner to meet 2-Roselle Park
5-Keansburg at 4-Burlington City, winner to meet 1-Bound Brook

South Jersey

Group 4

6-Cherokee at 3-Shawnee, winner to meet 2-Clearview
5-Millville at 4-Toms River North, winner to meet 1-Southern

Group 3

6-Hammonton at 3-Moorestown, winner to meet 1-Toms River South
5-Lacey at 4-Cherry Hill West, winner to meet 2-Timber Creek

Group 2

6-Gateway-Woodbury at 3-Highland, winner to meet 2-Clayton-Glassboro
5-West Deptford at 4-Barnegat, winner to meet 1-Delsea

Group 1

6-Woodstown at 3-Haddon Township, winner to meet 2-Cinnaminson
5-Buena at 4-Collingswood, winner to meet 1-Paulsboro

North Jersey Parochial A

6-Seton Hall Prep at 3-St. Peter's Prep, winner to meet 2-Don Bosco Prep
5-St. Joseph-Montvale at 4-Delbarton, winner to meet 1-Bergen Catholic

North Jersey Parochial B

3-Pingry at 2-Morris Catholic
4-Rutgers Prep at 1-DePaul

South Jersey Parochial A

6-Notre Dame at 3-St. John Vianney, winner to meet 2-Christian Brothers Academy
5-Bishop Ahr at 4-Red Bank Catholic, winner to meet 1-St. Augustine

South Jersey Parochial B

6-Bishop Eustace at 3-Holy Spirit, winner to meet 2-Holy Cross
5-Gloucester Catholic at 4-St. Joseph-Hammonton, winner to meet 1-Camden Catholic

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment